Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INC_ACAD

Which of the following have been sources of income for you during the current academic year? (Please mark all that apply.) - Other academic job
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 3821 17.5% 17.5% -2.17
Not marked 18030 82.5% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 13.7%
43
18.0%
3461
15.4%
134
14.9%
26
11.8%
105
13.8%
52
17.5%
3821
Not marked 86.3%
270
82.0%
15765
84.6%
737
85.1%
149
88.2%
785
86.2%
324
82.5%
18030
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 13.8%
33
19.0%
2119
22.1%
135
18.5%
52
14.7%
1256
23.0%
226
17.5%
3821
Not marked 86.3%
207
81.0%
9055
77.9%
475
81.5%
229
85.3%
7308
77.0%
756
82.5%
18030
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 12.2%
27
13.1%
1683
24.0%
2111
17.5%
3821
Not marked 87.8%
194
86.9%
11134
76.0%
6702
82.5%
18030
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 20.4%
1361
17.2%
268
19.4%
772
15.9%
214
14.6%
1203
17.5%
3818
Not marked 79.6%
5301
82.8%
1290
80.6%
3214
84.1%
1131
85.4%
7061
82.5%
17997
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share