Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INC_NACD

Which of the following have been sources of income for you during the current academic year? (Please mark all that apply.) - Non-academic job
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 7024 32.1% 32.1% -1.45
Not marked 14827 67.9% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 22.4%
70
33.3%
6410
21.8%
190
25.1%
44
24.0%
214
25.5%
96
32.1%
7024
Not marked 77.6%
243
66.7%
12816
78.2%
681
74.9%
131
76.0%
676
74.5%
280
67.9%
14827
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 17.5%
42
30.3%
3386
32.0%
195
32.4%
91
34.8%
2983
33.3%
327
32.1%
7024
Not marked 82.5%
198
69.7%
7788
68.0%
415
67.6%
190
65.2%
5581
66.7%
655
67.9%
14827
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 23.1%
51
36.6%
4691
25.9%
2282
32.1%
7024
Not marked 76.9%
170
63.4%
8126
74.1%
6531
67.9%
14827
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 30.8%
2049
32.7%
509
33.8%
1346
30.0%
404
32.8%
2708
32.2%
7016
Not marked 69.2%
4613
67.3%
1049
66.2%
2640
70.0%
941
67.2%
5556
67.8%
14799
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share