Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INC_SPOU

Which of the following have been sources of income for you during the current academic year? (Please mark all that apply.) - Spouse's job
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 5949 27.2% 27.2% -1.64
Not marked 15902 72.8% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 16.9%
53
28.8%
5532
14.2%
124
20.0%
35
14.7%
131
19.7%
74
27.2%
5949
Not marked 83.1%
260
71.2%
13694
85.8%
747
80.0%
140
85.3%
759
80.3%
302
72.8%
15902
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 13.8%
33
49.0%
5474
46.9%
286
23.8%
67
0.6%
55
3.5%
34
27.2%
5949
Not marked 86.3%
207
51.0%
5700
53.1%
324
76.2%
214
99.4%
8509
96.5%
948
72.8%
15902
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 12.7%
28
24.7%
3161
31.3%
2760
27.2%
5949
Not marked 87.3%
193
75.3%
9656
68.7%
6053
72.8%
15902
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 30.8%
2050
27.2%
424
23.7%
944
24.7%
332
26.5%
2192
27.2%
5942
Not marked 69.2%
4612
72.8%
1134
76.3%
3042
75.3%
1013
73.5%
6072
72.8%
15873
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share