Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INC_SAVE

Which of the following have been sources of income for you during the current academic year? (Please mark all that apply.) - Savings
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 8060 36.9% 36.9% -1.31
Not marked 13791 63.1% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 25.2%
79
38.3%
7355
22.2%
193
32.0%
56
30.3%
270
28.5%
107
36.9%
8060
Not marked 74.8%
234
61.7%
11871
77.8%
678
68.0%
119
69.7%
620
71.5%
269
63.1%
13791
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 21.7%
52
33.6%
3760
23.8%
145
33.1%
93
43.1%
3694
32.2%
316
36.9%
8060
Not marked 78.3%
188
66.4%
7414
76.2%
465
66.9%
188
56.9%
4870
67.8%
666
63.1%
13791
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 19.9%
44
37.2%
4771
36.8%
3245
36.9%
8060
Not marked 80.1%
177
62.8%
8046
63.2%
5568
63.1%
13791
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 35.0%
2333
45.3%
706
36.1%
1439
34.5%
464
37.6%
3108
36.9%
8050
Not marked 65.0%
4329
54.7%
852
63.9%
2547
65.5%
881
62.4%
5156
63.1%
13765
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share