Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INC_VETS

Which of the following have been sources of income for you during the current academic year? (Please mark all that apply.) - Veterans benefits (i.e., G.I. Bill)
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 1976 9% 9% -3.17
Not marked 19875 91% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 5.1%
16
9.4%
1815
9.4%
82
12.0%
21
2.2%
20
5.9%
22
9.0%
1976
Not marked 94.9%
297
90.6%
17411
90.6%
789
88.0%
154
97.8%
870
94.1%
354
91.0%
19875
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 4.6%
11
12.1%
1355
19.0%
116
7.1%
20
4.8%
407
6.8%
67
9.0%
1976
Not marked 95.4%
229
87.9%
9819
81.0%
494
92.9%
261
95.2%
8157
93.2%
915
91.0%
19875
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 5.4%
12
13.8%
1766
2.2%
198
9.0%
1976
Not marked 94.6%
209
86.2%
11051
97.8%
8615
91.0%
19875
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 10.0%
665
4.0%
62
10.6%
422
5.9%
80
8.9%
739
9.0%
1968
Not marked 90.0%
5997
96.0%
1496
89.4%
3564
94.1%
1265
91.1%
7525
91.0%
19847
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share