Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INC_PARS

Which of the following have been sources of income for you during the current academic year? (Please mark all that apply.) - Aid from parents
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 4003 18.3% 18.3% -2.11
Not marked 17848 81.7% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 10.9%
34
18.7%
3603
9.3%
81
14.9%
26
22.8%
203
14.9%
56
18.3%
4003
Not marked 89.1%
279
81.3%
15623
90.7%
790
85.1%
149
77.2%
687
85.1%
320
81.7%
17848
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 8.3%
20
9.6%
1072
4.3%
26
10.7%
30
31.8%
2723
13.4%
132
18.3%
4003
Not marked 91.7%
220
90.4%
10102
95.7%
584
89.3%
251
68.2%
5841
86.6%
850
81.7%
17848
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 11.3%
25
19.5%
2498
16.8%
1480
18.3%
4003
Not marked 88.7%
196
80.5%
10319
83.2%
7333
81.7%
17848
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 15.2%
1010
28.9%
450
16.0%
637
20.3%
273
19.7%
1628
18.3%
3998
Not marked 84.8%
5652
71.1%
1108
84.0%
3349
79.7%
1072
80.3%
6636
81.7%
17817
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share