Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INC_LON1

Which of the following have been sources of income for you during the current academic year? (Please mark all that apply.) - Loans from family or friends
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 1230 5.6% 5.6% -4.1
Not marked 20621 94.4% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 3.8%
12
5.7%
1094
5.1%
44
7.4%
13
5.5%
49
4.8%
18
5.6%
1230
Not marked 96.2%
301
94.3%
18132
94.9%
827
92.6%
162
94.5%
841
95.2%
358
94.4%
20621
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 5.4%
13
3.5%
388
2.1%
13
10.0%
28
8.4%
717
7.2%
71
5.6%
1230
Not marked 94.6%
227
96.5%
10786
97.9%
597
90.0%
253
91.6%
7847
92.8%
911
94.4%
20621
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 3.6%
8
5.6%
722
5.7%
500
5.6%
1230
Not marked 96.4%
213
94.4%
12095
94.3%
8313
94.4%
20621
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 4.7%
310
5.7%
89
5.0%
200
7.0%
94
6.5%
536
5.6%
1229
Not marked 95.3%
6352
94.3%
1469
95.0%
3786
93.0%
1251
93.5%
7728
94.4%
20586
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share