Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOLDPHD

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Holds Ph.D.
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 193 .9% .9% -10.54
Not marked 21636 99.1% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 1.6%
5
0.9%
171
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
0.8%
3
0.9%
193
Not marked 98.4%
307
99.1%
19036
99.8%
867
100.0%
175
98.7%
878
99.2%
373
99.1%
21636
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19207
100.0%
869
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 1.3%
3
1.0%
113
1.6%
10
0.7%
2
0.6%
52
1.3%
13
0.9%
193
Not marked 98.7%
235
99.0%
11048
98.4%
600
99.3%
279
99.4%
8506
98.7%
968
99.1%
21636
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
11161
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8558
100.0%
981

21829


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 1.8%
4
1.1%
144
0.5%
45
0.9%
193
Not marked 98.2%
216
98.9%
12662
99.5%
8758
99.1%
21636
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
12806
100.0%
8803

21829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 0.8%
50
1.0%
15
0.7%
26
0.7%
9
1.1%
92
0.9%
192
Not marked 99.2%
6604
99.0%
1543
99.3%
3956
99.3%
1336
98.9%
8162
99.1%
21601
TOTAL 100.0%
6654
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3982
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8254

21793

Bookmark and Share