Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INC_LON2

Which of the following have been sources of income for you during the current academic year? (Please mark all that apply.) - Government or bank loans
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 2449 11.2% 11.2% -2.82
Not marked 19402 88.8% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 5.8%
18
11.3%
2174
13.7%
119
21.1%
37
6.2%
55
12.2%
46
11.2%
2449
Not marked 94.2%
295
88.7%
17052
86.3%
752
78.9%
138
93.8%
835
87.8%
330
88.8%
19402
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 10.0%
24
9.8%
1099
11.1%
68
11.4%
32
12.4%
1058
17.1%
168
11.2%
2449
Not marked 90.0%
216
90.2%
10075
88.9%
542
88.6%
249
87.6%
7506
82.9%
814
88.8%
19402
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 3.6%
8
12.2%
1566
9.9%
875
11.2%
2449
Not marked 96.4%
213
87.8%
11251
90.1%
7938
88.8%
19402
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 9.6%
642
11.6%
180
10.5%
418
11.3%
152
12.8%
1054
11.2%
2446
Not marked 90.4%
6020
88.4%
1378
89.5%
3568
88.7%
1193
87.2%
7210
88.8%
19369
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share