Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INC_LON3

Which of the following have been sources of income for you during the current academic year? (Please mark all that apply.) - Institutional loans
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 934 4.3% 4.3% -4.74
Not marked 20917 95.7% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 5.8%
18
4.1%
793
6.1%
53
12.0%
21
4.0%
36
3.5%
13
4.3%
934
Not marked 94.2%
295
95.9%
18433
93.9%
818
88.0%
154
96.0%
854
96.5%
363
95.7%
20917
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 3.3%
8
3.4%
381
3.3%
20
4.3%
12
5.3%
450
6.4%
63
4.3%
934
Not marked 96.7%
232
96.6%
10793
96.7%
590
95.7%
269
94.7%
8114
93.6%
919
95.7%
20917
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 1.8%
4
5.0%
636
3.3%
294
4.3%
934
Not marked 98.2%
217
95.0%
12181
96.7%
8519
95.7%
20917
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 3.7%
247
4.6%
71
3.4%
137
5.7%
76
4.9%
402
4.3%
933
Not marked 96.3%
6415
95.4%
1487
96.6%
3849
94.3%
1269
95.1%
7862
95.7%
20882
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share