Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INC_FOOD

Which of the following have been sources of income for you during the current academic year? (Please mark all that apply.) - Food stamps
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 660 3% 3% -5.67
Not marked 21191 97% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 3.8%
12
3.0%
578
3.1%
27
2.9%
5
2.1%
19
5.1%
19
3.0%
660
Not marked 96.2%
301
97.0%
18648
96.9%
844
97.1%
170
97.9%
871
94.9%
357
97.0%
21191
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 2.9%
7
2.3%
255
2.0%
12
5.7%
16
3.6%
305
6.6%
65
3.0%
660
Not marked 97.1%
233
97.7%
10919
98.0%
598
94.3%
265
96.4%
8259
93.4%
917
97.0%
21191
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 2.7%
6
3.1%
396
2.9%
258
3.0%
660
Not marked 97.3%
215
96.9%
12421
97.1%
8555
97.0%
21191
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 1.6%
109
3.3%
51
1.9%
77
4.6%
62
4.3%
357
3.0%
656
Not marked 98.4%
6553
96.7%
1507
98.1%
3909
95.4%
1283
95.7%
7907
97.0%
21159
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share