Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INC_OTHR

Which of the following have been sources of income for you during the current academic year? (Please mark all that apply.) - Other
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 2407 11% 11% -2.84
Not marked 19444 89% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 8.6%
27
11.2%
2148
10.9%
95
14.9%
26
7.9%
70
10.9%
41
11.0%
2407
Not marked 91.4%
286
88.8%
17078
89.1%
776
85.1%
149
92.1%
820
89.1%
335
89.0%
19444
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 6.3%
15
11.2%
1249
14.8%
90
13.9%
39
9.6%
820
19.8%
194
11.0%
2407
Not marked 93.8%
225
88.8%
9925
85.2%
520
86.1%
242
90.4%
7744
80.2%
788
89.0%
19444
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 5.4%
12
11.4%
1456
10.7%
939
11.0%
2407
Not marked 94.6%
209
88.6%
11361
89.3%
7874
89.0%
19444
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 11.5%
768
9.0%
140
13.2%
527
10.5%
141
9.9%
820
11.0%
2396
Not marked 88.5%
5894
91.0%
1418
86.8%
3459
89.5%
1204
90.1%
7444
89.0%
19419
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share