Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


S_INCOM2

What was your own gross income from employment (exclude fellowships, etc.) for the month of March, 1975? What was your spouse's income for March, 1975? - No spouse
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 8457 38.7% 38.7% -1.26
Not marked 13394 61.3% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 26.8%
84
38.4%
7381
36.2%
315
40.6%
71
52.0%
463
38.0%
143
38.7%
8457
Not marked 73.2%
229
61.6%
11845
63.8%
556
59.4%
104
48.0%
427
62.0%
233
61.3%
13394
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 24.6%
59
0.5%
55
1.1%
7
42.0%
118
86.5%
7409
82.4%
809
38.7%
8457
Not marked 75.4%
181
99.5%
11119
98.9%
603
58.0%
163
13.5%
1155
17.6%
173
61.3%
13394
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 24.0%
53
38.1%
4885
39.9%
3519
38.7%
8457
Not marked 76.0%
168
61.9%
7932
60.1%
5294
61.3%
13394
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 30.9%
2060
42.5%
662
40.6%
1620
41.0%
551
43.0%
3555
38.7%
8448
Not marked 69.1%
4602
57.5%
896
59.4%
2366
59.0%
794
57.0%
4709
61.3%
13367
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share