Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ENR1974

Were you enrolled as a student for all or part of the calendar year 1974?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes, all
  2) Yes, part
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 154 .7% .7% -2.53
Yes, all 12842 58.8% 59.5% -.76
Yes, part 8221 37.6% 97.1% 1.02
No 633 2.9% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 20.4%
64
0.4%
80
0.5%
4
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
4
0.7%
154
Yes, all 46.0%
144
58.3%
11210
54.6%
475
72.6%
127
71.9%
640
65.4%
246
58.8%
12842
Yes, part 31.3%
98
38.5%
7394
40.6%
353
24.6%
43
25.1%
223
29.3%
110
37.6%
8221
No 2.2%
7
2.8%
542
4.4%
38
2.3%
4
2.9%
26
4.3%
16
2.9%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
870
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 24.6%
59
0.5%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
38
0.6%
6
0.7%
154
Yes, all 45.0%
108
56.7%
6339
48.4%
295
57.7%
162
62.9%
5390
55.8%
548
58.8%
12842
Yes, part 27.9%
67
39.4%
4402
47.7%
291
39.9%
112
34.4%
2950
40.6%
399
37.6%
8221
No 2.5%
6
3.4%
381
3.9%
24
2.5%
7
2.2%
186
3.0%
29
2.9%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11173
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21850


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 28.1%
62
0.4%
52
0.5%
40
0.7%
154
Yes, all 39.4%
87
64.2%
8230
51.3%
4525
58.8%
12842
Yes, part 29.9%
66
32.7%
4192
45.0%
3963
37.6%
8221
No 2.7%
6
2.7%
342
3.2%
285
2.9%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12816
100.0%
8813

21850


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
30
0.7%
11
0.4%
14
0.3%
4
1.1%
94
0.7%
153
Yes, all 52.2%
3479
67.2%
1047
56.8%
2266
62.5%
840
62.8%
5188
58.8%
12820
Yes, part 43.8%
2915
30.3%
472
39.2%
1562
35.2%
474
33.7%
2788
37.6%
8211
No 3.6%
238
1.8%
28
3.6%
144
2.0%
27
2.3%
193
2.9%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8263

21814

Bookmark and Share