Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMP_STAT

Are you now employed in a paid position either full- or part-time?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes, full-time
  2) Yes, part-time
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 195 .9% .9% -2.19
Yes, full-time 9276 42.5% 43.3% -.99
Yes, part-time 6525 29.9% 73.2% .21
No 5855 26.8% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 20.4%
64
0.6%
108
0.8%
7
0.6%
1
0.8%
7
2.1%
8
0.9%
195
Yes, full-time 38.0%
119
42.9%
8241
56.5%
492
38.9%
68
24.4%
217
37.0%
139
42.5%
9276
Yes, part-time 22.0%
69
30.0%
5777
17.1%
149
24.6%
43
41.9%
373
30.3%
114
29.9%
6525
No 19.5%
61
26.5%
5100
25.6%
223
36.0%
63
32.9%
293
30.6%
115
26.8%
5855
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 24.6%
59
0.6%
65
0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.6%
54
1.0%
10
0.9%
195
Yes, full-time 35.0%
84
51.2%
5717
59.3%
362
47.0%
132
29.1%
2496
49.4%
485
42.5%
9276
Yes, part-time 24.2%
58
25.1%
2804
21.8%
133
33.5%
94
36.6%
3136
30.5%
300
29.9%
6525
No 16.3%
39
23.2%
2588
18.0%
110
18.9%
53
33.6%
2878
19.0%
187
26.8%
5855
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 29.0%
64
0.6%
80
0.6%
51
0.9%
195
Yes, full-time 41.2%
91
41.3%
5291
44.2%
3894
42.5%
9276
Yes, part-time 13.6%
30
31.5%
4036
27.9%
2459
29.9%
6525
No 16.3%
36
26.6%
3410
27.3%
2409
26.8%
5855
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
43
0.6%
9
0.5%
20
0.7%
9
1.4%
112
0.9%
193
Yes, full-time 52.4%
3492
33.4%
521
52.2%
2081
34.2%
460
32.7%
2704
42.4%
9258
Yes, part-time 24.2%
1609
32.9%
512
24.1%
962
35.8%
481
35.7%
2952
29.9%
6516
No 22.8%
1518
33.1%
516
23.2%
923
29.4%
395
30.2%
2496
26.8%
5848
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share