Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOLDEDD

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Holds Ed.D.
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 100 .5% .5% -14.63
Not marked 21729 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 0.0%
0
0.5%
90
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
100
Not marked 100.0%
312
99.5%
19117
99.3%
863
100.0%
175
99.7%
887
99.7%
375
99.5%
21729
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19207
100.0%
869
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 1.3%
3
0.4%
46
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
41
0.7%
7
0.5%
100
Not marked 98.7%
235
99.6%
11115
99.5%
606
100.0%
281
99.5%
8518
99.3%
974
99.5%
21729
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
11161
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8559
100.0%
981

21829


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 0.5%
1
0.5%
59
0.5%
40
0.5%
100
Not marked 99.5%
218
99.5%
12749
99.5%
8762
99.5%
21729
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12808
100.0%
8802

21829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 0.5%
34
0.3%
5
0.5%
18
0.1%
1
0.5%
42
0.5%
100
Not marked 99.5%
6623
99.7%
1552
99.5%
3966
99.9%
1343
99.5%
8209
99.5%
21693
TOTAL 100.0%
6657
100.0%
1557
100.0%
3984
100.0%
1344
100.0%
8251

21793

Bookmark and Share