Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMP_POS

Is your position: (Mark one)
  0) Refused
  1) An academic position on this campus, including research\teaching assistant
  2) An academic position on another college or university campus
  3) Primary or secondary teaching
  4) Other non-academic employment
  5) Not applicable [IF "NO" FOR VARIABLE EMP_STAT]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 399 1.8% 1.8% -2.26
An academic position on this campus, including research\teaching assistant 4179 19.1% 21% -1.59
An academic position on another college or university campus 733 3.4% 24.3% -.91
Primary or secondary teaching 4401 20.1% 44.4% -.24
Other non-academic employment 6284 28.8% 73.2% .44
Not applicable [IF "NO" FOR VARIABLE EMP_STAT] 5855 26.8% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 22.4%
70
1.5%
287
1.6%
14
0.6%
1
1.6%
14
3.5%
13
1.8%
399
An academic position on this campus, including research\teaching assistant 12.5%
39
19.0%
3662
10.2%
89
16.6%
29
31.5%
280
21.3%
80
19.1%
4179
An academic position on another college or university campus 1.3%
4
3.3%
632
5.4%
47
3.4%
6
3.6%
32
3.2%
12
3.4%
733
Primary or secondary teaching 19.8%
62
20.6%
3954
29.5%
257
16.6%
29
4.8%
43
14.9%
56
20.1%
4401
Other non-academic employment 24.6%
77
29.1%
5591
27.7%
241
26.9%
47
25.6%
228
26.6%
100
28.8%
6284
Not applicable [IF "NO" FOR VARIABLE EMP_STAT] 19.5%
61
26.5%
5100
25.6%
223
36.0%
63
32.9%
293
30.6%
115
26.8%
5855
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 25.4%
61
1.5%
171
1.8%
11
2.8%
8
1.4%
118
3.1%
30
1.8%
399
An academic position on this campus, including research\teaching assistant 11.7%
28
16.6%
1858
12.6%
77
21.7%
61
23.1%
1978
18.0%
177
19.1%
4179
An academic position on another college or university campus 2.9%
7
3.9%
437
6.7%
41
7.1%
20
2.0%
174
5.5%
54
3.4%
733
Primary or secondary teaching 22.1%
53
25.0%
2793
27.9%
170
19.9%
56
12.5%
1067
26.7%
262
20.1%
4401
Other non-academic employment 21.7%
52
29.8%
3327
33.0%
201
29.5%
83
27.4%
2349
27.7%
272
28.8%
6284
Not applicable [IF "NO" FOR VARIABLE EMP_STAT] 16.3%
39
23.2%
2588
18.0%
110
18.9%
53
33.6%
2878
19.0%
187
26.8%
5855
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 30.3%
67
1.5%
190
1.6%
142
1.8%
399
An academic position on this campus, including research\teaching assistant 9.0%
20
22.6%
2899
14.3%
1260
19.1%
4179
An academic position on another college or university campus 1.4%
3
3.1%
398
3.8%
332
3.4%
733
Primary or secondary teaching 19.0%
42
11.6%
1481
32.7%
2878
20.1%
4401
Other non-academic employment 24.0%
53
34.6%
4439
20.3%
1792
28.8%
6284
Not applicable [IF "NO" FOR VARIABLE EMP_STAT] 16.3%
36
26.6%
3410
27.3%
2409
26.8%
5855
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
102
1.3%
20
1.5%
58
1.4%
19
2.4%
198
1.8%
397
An academic position on this campus, including research\teaching assistant 14.5%
969
18.9%
295
13.0%
519
24.5%
329
25.0%
2064
19.1%
4176
An academic position on another college or university campus 3.5%
231
5.1%
79
2.9%
115
4.8%
65
2.9%
242
3.4%
732
Primary or secondary teaching 29.9%
1994
15.5%
241
26.2%
1046
12.1%
163
11.5%
947
20.1%
4391
Other non-academic employment 27.7%
1848
26.1%
407
33.2%
1325
27.8%
374
28.0%
2317
28.7%
6271
Not applicable [IF "NO" FOR VARIABLE EMP_STAT] 22.8%
1518
33.1%
516
23.2%
923
29.4%
395
30.2%
2496
26.8%
5848
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share