Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVER_RA1

Have you ever been employed while a graduate student as: (Mark all that apply) - Part-time research assistant
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 3255 14.9% 14.9% -2.39
Not marked 18596 85.1% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 11.2%
35
14.7%
2828
8.0%
70
11.4%
20
26.3%
234
18.1%
68
14.9%
3255
Not marked 88.8%
278
85.3%
16398
92.0%
801
88.6%
155
73.7%
656
81.9%
308
85.1%
18596
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 7.5%
18
14.1%
1575
10.7%
65
14.2%
40
16.3%
1399
16.1%
158
14.9%
3255
Not marked 92.5%
222
85.9%
9599
89.3%
545
85.8%
241
83.7%
7165
83.9%
824
85.1%
18596
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 8.6%
19
18.2%
2338
10.2%
898
14.9%
3255
Not marked 91.4%
202
81.8%
10479
89.8%
7915
85.1%
18596
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 10.5%
699
17.7%
275
9.3%
370
18.2%
245
20.1%
1661
14.9%
3250
Not marked 89.5%
5963
82.3%
1283
90.7%
3616
81.8%
1100
79.9%
6603
85.1%
18565
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share