Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVER_RA2

Have you ever been employed while a graduate student as: (Mark all that apply) - Full-time research assistant
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 817 3.7% 3.7% -5.07
Not marked 21034 96.3% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 2.9%
9
3.6%
701
2.3%
20
1.7%
3
7.2%
64
5.3%
20
3.7%
817
Not marked 97.1%
304
96.4%
18525
97.7%
851
98.3%
172
92.8%
826
94.7%
356
96.3%
21034
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 2.9%
7
3.8%
430
3.4%
21
2.8%
8
3.7%
316
3.6%
35
3.7%
817
Not marked 97.1%
233
96.2%
10744
96.6%
589
97.2%
273
96.3%
8248
96.4%
947
96.3%
21034
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 4.1%
9
5.1%
653
1.8%
155
3.7%
817
Not marked 95.9%
212
94.9%
12164
98.2%
8658
96.3%
21034
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 2.7%
180
4.2%
66
2.7%
108
4.8%
64
4.8%
396
3.7%
814
Not marked 97.3%
6482
95.8%
1492
97.3%
3878
95.2%
1281
95.2%
7868
96.3%
21001
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share