Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVER_TA1

Have you ever been employed while a graduate student as: (Mark all that apply) - Part-time teaching assistant
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 4048 18.5% 18.5% -2.1
Not marked 17803 81.5% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 13.4%
42
18.9%
3626
8.2%
71
13.7%
24
22.7%
202
22.1%
83
18.5%
4048
Not marked 86.6%
271
81.1%
15600
91.8%
800
86.3%
151
77.3%
688
77.9%
293
81.5%
17803
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 10.0%
24
17.1%
1907
17.4%
106
22.1%
62
20.5%
1752
20.1%
197
18.5%
4048
Not marked 90.0%
216
82.9%
9267
82.6%
504
77.9%
219
79.5%
6812
79.9%
785
81.5%
17803
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 8.1%
18
21.5%
2756
14.5%
1274
18.5%
4048
Not marked 91.9%
203
78.5%
10061
85.5%
7539
81.5%
17803
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 14.0%
936
18.7%
292
12.8%
510
21.0%
282
24.5%
2022
18.5%
4042
Not marked 86.0%
5726
81.3%
1266
87.2%
3476
79.0%
1063
75.5%
6242
81.5%
17773
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share