Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVER_TA2

Have you ever been employed while a graduate student as: (Mark all that apply) - Full-time position as teaching associate or teaching fellow
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 597 2.7% 2.7% -5.97
Not marked 21254 97.3% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 3.2%
10
2.7%
513
3.9%
34
2.9%
5
2.5%
22
3.5%
13
2.7%
597
Not marked 96.8%
303
97.3%
18713
96.1%
837
97.1%
170
97.5%
868
96.5%
363
97.3%
21254
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 1.3%
3
2.7%
307
3.3%
20
1.4%
4
2.8%
236
2.7%
27
2.7%
597
Not marked 98.8%
237
97.3%
10867
96.7%
590
98.6%
277
97.2%
8328
97.3%
955
97.3%
21254
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 3.2%
7
2.7%
340
2.8%
250
2.7%
597
Not marked 96.8%
214
97.3%
12477
97.2%
8563
97.3%
21254
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 2.8%
188
2.9%
45
2.5%
100
3.0%
41
2.7%
221
2.7%
595
Not marked 97.2%
6474
97.1%
1513
97.5%
3886
97.0%
1304
97.3%
8043
97.3%
21220
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share