Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVER_TCH

Have you ever been employed while a graduate student as: (Mark all that apply) - Full- or part-time faculty position as lecturer, instructor, acting assistant professor, etc.
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 1319 6% 6% -3.95
Not marked 20532 94% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 2.2%
7
6.1%
1164
7.5%
65
7.4%
13
4.8%
43
7.2%
27
6.0%
1319
Not marked 97.8%
306
93.9%
18062
92.5%
806
92.6%
162
95.2%
847
92.8%
349
94.0%
20532
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 6.7%
16
7.0%
778
11.8%
72
10.3%
29
3.8%
325
10.1%
99
6.0%
1319
Not marked 93.3%
224
93.0%
10396
88.2%
538
89.7%
252
96.2%
8239
89.9%
883
94.0%
20532
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 3.2%
7
5.7%
729
6.6%
583
6.0%
1319
Not marked 96.8%
214
94.3%
12088
93.4%
8230
94.0%
20532
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 5.9%
396
7.0%
109
5.4%
217
7.4%
99
6.0%
494
6.0%
1315
Not marked 94.1%
6266
93.0%
1449
94.6%
3769
92.6%
1246
94.0%
7770
94.0%
20500
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share