Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVER_OTH

Have you ever been employed while a graduate student as: (Mark all that apply) - Other academic position
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 2912 13.3% 13.3% -2.55
Not marked 18939 86.7% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 12.1%
38
13.5%
2598
14.9%
130
10.3%
18
9.6%
85
11.4%
43
13.3%
2912
Not marked 87.9%
275
86.5%
16628
85.1%
741
89.7%
157
90.4%
805
88.6%
333
86.7%
18939
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 11.7%
28
14.5%
1617
18.2%
111
14.6%
41
11.0%
940
17.8%
175
13.3%
2912
Not marked 88.3%
212
85.5%
9557
81.8%
499
85.4%
240
89.0%
7624
82.2%
807
86.7%
18939
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 10.9%
24
10.3%
1318
17.8%
1570
13.3%
2912
Not marked 89.1%
197
89.7%
11499
82.2%
7243
86.7%
18939
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 16.0%
1069
13.1%
204
15.2%
605
11.2%
151
10.6%
880
13.3%
2909
Not marked 84.0%
5593
86.9%
1354
84.8%
3381
88.8%
1194
89.4%
7384
86.7%
18906
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share