Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVER_NON

Have you ever been employed while a graduate student as: (Mark all that apply) - None of these
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 11735 53.7% 53.7% -.93
Not marked 10116 46.3% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 43.1%
135
54.0%
10381
58.8%
512
58.3%
102
46.2%
411
51.6%
194
53.7%
11735
Not marked 56.9%
178
46.0%
8845
41.2%
359
41.7%
73
53.8%
479
48.4%
182
46.3%
10116
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 41.7%
100
54.2%
6059
51.3%
313
49.5%
139
54.2%
4645
48.8%
479
53.7%
11735
Not marked 58.3%
140
45.8%
5115
48.7%
297
50.5%
142
45.8%
3919
51.2%
503
46.3%
10116
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 43.0%
95
53.2%
6822
54.7%
4818
53.7%
11735
Not marked 57.0%
126
46.8%
5995
45.3%
3995
46.3%
10116
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 56.8%
3782
51.2%
798
59.7%
2379
50.9%
684
49.2%
4069
53.7%
11712
Not marked 43.2%
2880
48.8%
760
40.3%
1607
49.1%
661
50.8%
4195
46.3%
10103
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share