Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOLDOTD

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Holds other doctorate
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 46 .2% .2% -21.7
Not marked 21784 99.8% 100% .04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 0.6%
2
0.2%
40
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
46
Not marked 99.4%
310
99.8%
19167
99.8%
868
100.0%
175
99.8%
888
100.0%
376
99.8%
21784
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19207
100.0%
870
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21830


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 0.4%
1
0.2%
24
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
16
0.2%
2
0.2%
46
Not marked 99.6%
238
99.8%
11140
99.7%
608
99.6%
280
99.8%
8538
99.8%
980
99.8%
21784
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
11164
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8554
100.0%
982

21830


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 1.4%
3
0.2%
31
0.1%
12
0.2%
46
Not marked 98.6%
217
99.8%
12776
99.9%
8791
99.8%
21784
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
12807
100.0%
8803

21830


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 0.2%
12
0.3%
4
0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
20
0.2%
46
Not marked 99.8%
6646
99.7%
1554
99.7%
3974
100.0%
1344
99.8%
8230
99.8%
21748
TOTAL 100.0%
6658
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3984
100.0%
1344
100.0%
8250

21794

Bookmark and Share