Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PVNTINT

Do you think any of the following are likely to prevent you from completing your graduate work? - Lack of interest
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) Maybe
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1135 5.2% 5.2% -3.42
Yes 622 2.8% 8% -2.13
Maybe 3151 14.4% 22.5% -.83
No 16943 77.5% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.4%
92
4.4%
841
9.6%
84
4.0%
7
8.8%
78
8.8%
33
5.2%
1135
Yes 3.8%
12
2.7%
520
1.6%
14
3.4%
6
6.4%
57
3.5%
13
2.8%
622
Maybe 9.9%
31
14.5%
2791
8.8%
77
16.6%
29
18.7%
166
15.2%
57
14.4%
3151
No 56.9%
178
78.4%
15074
79.9%
696
76.0%
133
66.2%
589
72.6%
273
77.5%
16943
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 33.8%
81
5.3%
590
6.1%
37
6.0%
17
3.9%
332
7.9%
78
5.2%
1135
Yes 4.2%
10
2.5%
275
3.3%
20
1.8%
5
3.3%
286
2.6%
26
2.8%
622
Maybe 12.9%
31
12.8%
1435
13.0%
79
15.7%
44
16.9%
1446
11.8%
116
14.4%
3151
No 49.2%
118
79.4%
8874
77.7%
474
76.5%
215
75.9%
6500
77.6%
762
77.5%
16943
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 35.7%
79
4.0%
513
6.2%
543
5.2%
1135
Yes 5.9%
13
3.2%
404
2.3%
205
2.8%
622
Maybe 8.6%
19
15.2%
1952
13.4%
1180
14.4%
3151
No 49.8%
110
77.6%
9948
78.1%
6885
77.5%
16943
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 5.3%
356
3.7%
57
4.9%
195
6.4%
86
5.3%
437
5.2%
1131
Yes 2.5%
166
3.4%
53
2.6%
104
2.8%
37
3.1%
260
2.8%
620
Maybe 11.8%
789
14.4%
224
14.1%
562
14.0%
188
16.7%
1382
14.4%
3145
No 80.3%
5351
78.6%
1224
78.4%
3125
76.9%
1034
74.8%
6185
77.6%
16919
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share