Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PVNTFIN

Do you think any of the following are likely to prevent you from completing your graduate work? - Lack of finances
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) Maybe
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1036 4.7% 4.7% -3.15
Yes 1276 5.8% 10.6% -1.9
Maybe 4509 20.6% 31.2% -.66
No 15030 68.8% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 27.8%
87
4.2%
808
7.0%
61
5.1%
9
5.7%
51
5.3%
20
4.7%
1036
Yes 7.7%
24
4.8%
925
11.6%
101
10.3%
18
18.0%
160
12.8%
48
5.8%
1276
Maybe 16.3%
51
19.9%
3829
27.3%
238
25.7%
45
28.0%
249
25.8%
97
20.6%
4509
No 48.2%
151
71.1%
13664
54.1%
471
58.9%
103
48.3%
430
56.1%
211
68.8%
15030
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.5%
78
5.0%
564
6.6%
40
5.3%
15
3.3%
285
5.5%
54
4.7%
1036
Yes 7.5%
18
4.3%
483
5.2%
32
10.0%
28
7.5%
642
7.4%
73
5.8%
1276
Maybe 16.3%
39
18.5%
2068
20.7%
126
29.2%
82
22.8%
1954
24.4%
240
20.6%
4509
No 43.8%
105
72.1%
8059
67.5%
412
55.5%
156
66.4%
5683
62.6%
615
68.8%
15030
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 36.2%
80
3.7%
476
5.4%
480
4.7%
1036
Yes 4.5%
10
5.5%
704
6.4%
562
5.8%
1276
Maybe 14.5%
32
19.5%
2504
22.4%
1973
20.6%
4509
No 44.8%
99
71.3%
9133
65.8%
5798
68.8%
15030
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 5.1%
342
3.8%
59
4.4%
174
4.6%
62
4.8%
396
4.7%
1033
Yes 5.1%
341
3.5%
55
6.0%
240
7.4%
100
6.4%
533
5.8%
1269
Maybe 19.6%
1305
17.1%
266
19.8%
790
24.1%
324
22.0%
1814
20.6%
4499
No 70.2%
4674
75.6%
1178
69.8%
2782
63.9%
859
66.8%
5521
68.8%
15014
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share