Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PVNTJOB

Do you think any of the following are likely to prevent you from completing your graduate work? - A job offer
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) Maybe
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1274 5.8% 5.8% -3
Yes 1079 4.9% 10.8% -1.8
Maybe 4851 22.2% 33% -.6
No 14647 67% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 28.8%
90
5.0%
960
11.3%
98
5.7%
10
8.8%
78
10.1%
38
5.8%
1274
Yes 6.7%
21
4.7%
910
4.0%
35
6.3%
11
8.7%
77
6.6%
25
4.9%
1079
Maybe 16.0%
50
22.2%
4270
18.0%
157
22.9%
40
28.8%
256
20.7%
78
22.2%
4851
No 48.6%
152
68.1%
13086
66.7%
581
65.1%
114
53.8%
479
62.5%
235
67.0%
14647
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.0%
84
5.9%
663
7.2%
44
6.8%
19
4.4%
378
8.8%
86
5.8%
1274
Yes 4.2%
10
4.4%
495
4.6%
28
5.7%
16
5.6%
478
5.3%
52
4.9%
1079
Maybe 15.8%
38
21.1%
2355
19.5%
119
22.1%
62
24.4%
2088
19.2%
189
22.2%
4851
No 45.0%
108
68.6%
7661
68.7%
419
65.5%
184
65.6%
5620
66.7%
655
67.0%
14647
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 37.1%
82
4.6%
592
6.8%
600
5.8%
1274
Yes 5.4%
12
4.9%
630
5.0%
437
4.9%
1079
Maybe 12.2%
27
23.3%
2984
20.9%
1840
22.2%
4851
No 45.2%
100
67.2%
8611
67.4%
5936
67.0%
14647
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 6.3%
419
4.4%
68
5.7%
229
6.1%
82
5.7%
470
5.8%
1268
Yes 4.7%
312
4.3%
67
5.3%
213
5.4%
73
5.0%
412
4.9%
1077
Maybe 20.8%
1388
19.2%
299
22.6%
901
22.2%
299
23.7%
1957
22.2%
4844
No 68.2%
4543
72.1%
1124
66.3%
2643
66.2%
891
65.6%
5425
67.0%
14626
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share