Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PVNTINAB

Do you think any of the following are likely to prevent you from completing your graduate work? - Inability to do the academic work
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) Maybe
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1358 6.2% 6.2% -3.43
Yes 301 1.4% 7.6% -2.15
Maybe 2150 9.8% 17.4% -.88
No 18042 82.6% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.7%
93
5.4%
1039
11.1%
97
5.1%
9
9.6%
85
9.3%
35
6.2%
1358
Yes 1.6%
5
1.0%
199
1.5%
13
5.1%
9
7.4%
66
2.4%
9
1.4%
301
Maybe 8.0%
25
9.4%
1813
9.3%
81
14.9%
26
18.3%
163
11.2%
42
9.8%
2150
No 60.7%
190
84.1%
16175
78.1%
680
74.9%
131
64.7%
576
77.1%
290
82.6%
18042
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.4%
85
6.4%
719
6.7%
41
8.2%
23
4.7%
404
8.8%
86
6.2%
1358
Yes 1.3%
3
1.1%
118
1.1%
7
1.4%
4
1.9%
160
0.9%
9
1.4%
301
Maybe 5.4%
13
8.3%
930
7.2%
44
8.9%
25
12.3%
1056
8.4%
82
9.8%
2150
No 57.9%
139
84.2%
9407
84.9%
518
81.5%
229
81.1%
6944
82.0%
805
82.6%
18042
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 37.6%
83
5.0%
641
7.2%
634
6.2%
1358
Yes 2.3%
5
1.5%
192
1.2%
104
1.4%
301
Maybe 6.3%
14
10.4%
1332
9.1%
804
9.8%
2150
No 53.8%
119
83.1%
10652
82.5%
7271
82.6%
18042
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 6.6%
443
4.2%
66
6.0%
239
7.1%
96
6.2%
511
6.2%
1355
Yes 1.1%
72
1.5%
24
1.5%
60
2.1%
28
1.4%
115
1.4%
299
Maybe 8.7%
577
10.5%
164
11.1%
444
10.8%
145
9.9%
817
9.8%
2147
No 83.6%
5570
83.7%
1304
81.4%
3243
80.0%
1076
82.5%
6821
82.6%
18014
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share