Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PVNTEMOT

Do you think any of the following are likely to prevent you from completing your graduate work? - Too much emotional strain
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) Maybe
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1243 5.7% 5.7% -3.23
Yes 631 2.9% 8.6% -1.98
Maybe 4104 18.8% 27.4% -.73
No 15873 72.6% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.1%
91
4.9%
945
10.0%
87
5.1%
9
8.2%
73
10.1%
38
5.7%
1243
Yes 3.8%
12
2.6%
493
4.4%
38
9.1%
16
6.6%
59
3.5%
13
2.9%
631
Maybe 17.3%
54
18.5%
3552
19.9%
173
22.9%
40
23.3%
207
20.7%
78
18.8%
4104
No 49.8%
156
74.0%
14236
65.8%
573
62.9%
110
61.9%
551
65.7%
247
72.6%
15873
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 33.3%
80
6.0%
670
5.9%
36
7.5%
21
4.3%
365
7.2%
71
5.7%
1243
Yes 2.5%
6
2.6%
289
4.1%
25
4.3%
12
3.2%
274
2.5%
25
2.9%
631
Maybe 16.7%
40
17.1%
1915
16.6%
101
24.9%
70
20.8%
1780
20.2%
198
18.8%
4104
No 47.5%
114
74.3%
8300
73.4%
448
63.3%
178
71.8%
6145
70.1%
688
72.6%
15873
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 37.6%
83
4.7%
605
6.3%
555
5.7%
1243
Yes 3.2%
7
2.5%
322
3.4%
302
2.9%
631
Maybe 15.4%
34
17.4%
2228
20.9%
1842
18.8%
4104
No 43.9%
97
75.4%
9662
69.4%
6114
72.6%
15873
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 6.0%
397
4.4%
68
5.5%
221
6.2%
83
5.7%
469
5.7%
1238
Yes 2.6%
174
3.3%
52
2.6%
102
3.4%
46
3.1%
255
2.9%
629
Maybe 16.9%
1126
19.3%
301
19.3%
769
21.3%
287
19.6%
1617
18.8%
4100
No 74.5%
4965
73.0%
1137
72.6%
2894
69.1%
929
71.7%
5923
72.6%
15848
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share