Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PVNTFAM

Do you think any of the following are likely to prevent you from completing your graduate work? - Family responsibilities
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) Maybe
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1096 5% 5% -3.24
Yes 793 3.6% 8.6% -1.97
Maybe 4833 22.1% 30.8% -.71
No 15129 69.2% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 28.4%
89
4.3%
824
9.0%
78
5.7%
10
7.6%
68
7.2%
27
5.0%
1096
Yes 5.4%
17
3.3%
643
4.7%
41
9.7%
17
6.6%
59
4.3%
16
3.6%
793
Maybe 20.8%
65
21.6%
4153
23.8%
207
25.1%
44
29.3%
261
27.4%
103
22.1%
4833
No 45.4%
142
70.8%
13606
62.6%
545
59.4%
104
56.4%
502
61.2%
230
69.2%
15129
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.1%
77
4.1%
453
4.8%
29
7.5%
21
5.2%
444
7.3%
72
5.0%
1096
Yes 5.4%
13
5.2%
581
5.7%
35
4.3%
12
1.5%
125
2.7%
27
3.6%
793
Maybe 15.0%
36
30.0%
3348
31.1%
190
24.6%
69
11.6%
995
19.9%
195
22.1%
4833
No 47.5%
114
60.8%
6792
58.4%
356
63.7%
179
81.7%
7000
70.1%
688
69.2%
15129
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 36.7%
81
4.4%
560
5.2%
455
5.0%
1096
Yes 5.0%
11
3.2%
406
4.3%
376
3.6%
793
Maybe 17.6%
39
20.1%
2573
25.2%
2221
22.1%
4833
No 40.7%
90
72.4%
9278
65.4%
5761
69.2%
15129
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.7%
315
3.3%
52
4.4%
175
5.7%
76
5.7%
475
5.0%
1093
Yes 4.1%
271
3.0%
46
5.2%
209
3.9%
52
2.6%
212
3.6%
790
Maybe 25.1%
1672
19.3%
300
25.0%
995
23.7%
319
18.6%
1537
22.1%
4823
No 66.1%
4404
74.5%
1160
65.4%
2607
66.8%
898
73.1%
6040
69.3%
15109
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share