Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PVNTPROS

Do you think any of the following are likely to prevent you from completing your graduate work? - Poor job prospects
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) Maybe
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1339 6.1% 6.1% -3.28
Yes 607 2.8% 8.9% -2.04
Maybe 2493 11.4% 20.3% -.8
No 17412 79.7% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.4%
92
5.2%
1008
12.3%
107
8.6%
15
9.0%
80
9.8%
37
6.1%
1339
Yes 3.5%
11
2.7%
510
2.5%
22
3.4%
6
4.6%
41
4.5%
17
2.8%
607
Maybe 9.6%
30
11.3%
2171
9.8%
85
10.9%
19
17.1%
152
9.6%
36
11.4%
2493
No 57.5%
180
80.8%
15537
75.4%
657
77.1%
135
69.3%
617
76.1%
286
79.7%
17412
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.4%
85
6.2%
696
6.9%
42
7.8%
22
4.8%
408
8.8%
86
6.1%
1339
Yes 5.0%
12
2.8%
311
3.1%
19
2.8%
8
2.7%
230
2.7%
27
2.8%
607
Maybe 10.4%
25
10.6%
1189
11.0%
67
15.3%
43
12.5%
1068
10.3%
101
11.4%
2493
No 49.2%
118
80.3%
8978
79.0%
482
74.0%
208
80.1%
6858
78.2%
768
79.7%
17412
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 39.4%
87
4.8%
621
7.2%
631
6.1%
1339
Yes 2.3%
5
2.5%
316
3.2%
286
2.8%
607
Maybe 5.0%
11
11.8%
1512
11.0%
970
11.4%
2493
No 53.4%
118
80.9%
10368
78.6%
6926
79.7%
17412
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 6.6%
439
4.5%
70
6.1%
245
6.5%
87
6.0%
492
6.1%
1333
Yes 2.6%
171
2.1%
32
2.9%
114
3.9%
53
2.9%
236
2.8%
606
Maybe 10.0%
669
11.7%
183
10.9%
434
11.8%
159
12.6%
1040
11.4%
2485
No 80.8%
5383
81.7%
1273
80.1%
3193
77.8%
1046
78.6%
6496
79.7%
17391
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share