Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROSPCT

How much do you worry about your job prospects after graduate school?
  0) Refused
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a lot
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 278 1.3% 1.3% -2.05
Not at all 8204 37.5% 38.8% -.96
Somewhat 8619 39.4% 78.3% .12
Quite a lot 3148 14.4% 92.7% 1.2
A great deal 1602 7.3% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 23.0%
72
0.9%
175
1.7%
15
1.1%
2
0.9%
8
1.6%
6
1.3%
278
Not at all 32.9%
103
38.0%
7299
44.1%
384
39.4%
69
23.8%
212
36.4%
137
37.5%
8204
Somewhat 24.3%
76
39.6%
7604
37.8%
329
43.4%
76
42.9%
382
40.4%
152
39.4%
8619
Quite a lot 12.1%
38
14.4%
2777
9.8%
85
5.7%
10
20.9%
186
13.8%
52
14.4%
3148
A great deal 7.7%
24
7.1%
1371
6.7%
58
10.3%
18
11.5%
102
7.7%
29
7.3%
1602
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 30.4%
73
1.0%
114
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.9%
74
1.1%
11
1.3%
278
Not at all 27.9%
67
41.9%
4683
50.3%
307
34.5%
97
31.1%
2665
39.2%
385
37.5%
8204
Somewhat 25.8%
62
37.9%
4240
32.1%
196
35.6%
100
42.5%
3637
39.1%
384
39.4%
8619
Quite a lot 8.8%
21
12.8%
1430
9.7%
59
17.8%
50
17.1%
1461
12.9%
127
14.4%
3148
A great deal 7.1%
17
6.3%
707
7.4%
45
11.0%
31
8.5%
727
7.6%
75
7.3%
1602
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 32.6%
72
0.8%
98
1.2%
108
1.3%
278
Not at all 33.9%
75
38.6%
4945
36.1%
3184
37.5%
8204
Somewhat 22.2%
49
39.8%
5096
39.4%
3474
39.4%
8619
Quite a lot 5.4%
12
14.4%
1840
14.7%
1296
14.4%
3148
A great deal 5.9%
13
6.5%
838
8.5%
751
7.3%
1602
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
80
1.0%
15
1.0%
38
0.8%
11
1.6%
133
1.3%
277
Not at all 45.2%
3014
29.8%
465
42.0%
1674
35.5%
478
30.9%
2557
37.5%
8188
Somewhat 36.4%
2426
42.1%
656
36.8%
1466
40.0%
538
42.6%
3519
39.4%
8605
Quite a lot 11.4%
757
17.4%
271
13.8%
549
14.9%
200
16.6%
1369
14.4%
3146
A great deal 5.8%
385
9.7%
151
6.5%
259
8.8%
118
8.3%
686
7.3%
1599
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share