Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEPACAD

Thinking about the next 10 years, how would you rate the job prospects for graduate students from your department? (Mark one in each column) - For academic jobs
  0) Refused
  1) Very good
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Very poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 511 2.3% 2.3% -2.32
Very good 2865 13.1% 15.5% -1.49
Good 5080 23.2% 38.7% -.66
Fair 7382 33.8% 72.5% .17
Poor 4186 19.2% 91.6% 1
Very poor 1827 8.4% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 24.9%
78
1.9%
364
3.3%
29
3.4%
6
2.2%
20
3.7%
14
2.3%
511
Very good 8.3%
26
12.6%
2432
25.5%
222
14.9%
26
11.3%
101
15.4%
58
13.1%
2865
Good 18.2%
57
22.8%
4381
30.3%
264
26.3%
46
26.5%
236
25.5%
96
23.2%
5080
Fair 26.2%
82
34.4%
6610
28.0%
244
28.6%
50
33.1%
295
26.9%
101
33.8%
7382
Poor 16.3%
51
19.6%
3775
10.1%
88
17.7%
31
19.2%
171
18.6%
70
19.2%
4186
Very poor 6.1%
19
8.7%
1664
2.8%
24
9.1%
16
7.5%
67
9.8%
37
8.4%
1827
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 28.3%
68
2.0%
226
1.8%
11
2.5%
7
2.0%
173
2.6%
26
2.3%
511
Very good 9.2%
22
13.3%
1486
15.7%
96
11.4%
32
12.7%
1089
14.3%
140
13.1%
2865
Good 15.4%
37
22.7%
2534
23.1%
141
22.8%
64
24.0%
2052
25.7%
252
23.2%
5080
Fair 20.8%
50
34.6%
3868
31.0%
189
32.4%
91
33.7%
2887
30.2%
297
33.8%
7382
Poor 14.2%
34
19.3%
2160
18.4%
112
21.4%
60
19.2%
1646
17.7%
174
19.2%
4186
Very poor 12.1%
29
8.1%
900
10.0%
61
9.6%
27
8.4%
717
9.5%
93
8.4%
1827
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 31.7%
70
1.8%
231
2.4%
210
2.3%
511
Very good 11.3%
25
12.7%
1630
13.7%
1210
13.1%
2865
Good 13.6%
30
22.9%
2931
24.0%
2119
23.2%
5080
Fair 23.1%
51
33.9%
4348
33.8%
2983
33.8%
7382
Poor 16.3%
36
20.3%
2606
17.5%
1544
19.2%
4186
Very poor 4.1%
9
8.4%
1071
8.5%
747
8.4%
1827
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
132
2.4%
37
2.0%
81
2.7%
36
2.7%
222
2.3%
508
Very good 16.6%
1106
12.1%
188
13.3%
530
13.5%
182
10.4%
856
13.1%
2862
Good 26.1%
1737
20.0%
311
24.1%
961
22.7%
305
21.3%
1759
23.3%
5073
Fair 33.5%
2234
34.8%
542
34.3%
1366
33.5%
450
33.6%
2779
33.8%
7371
Poor 15.6%
1037
20.5%
319
18.8%
750
19.0%
255
22.0%
1817
19.2%
4178
Very poor 6.2%
416
10.3%
161
7.5%
298
8.7%
117
10.1%
831
8.4%
1823
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share