Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEPNACAD

Thinking about the next 10 years, how would you rate the job prospects for graduate students from your department? (Mark one in each column) - For non-academic jobs
  0) Refused
  1) Very good
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Very poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 691 3.2% 3.2% -2.03
Very good 4703 21.5% 24.7% -1.18
Good 6560 30% 54.7% -.33
Fair 6404 29.3% 84% .53
Poor 2412 11% 95.1% 1.38
Very poor 1081 4.9% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.5%
83
2.7%
517
5.6%
49
3.4%
6
2.0%
18
4.8%
18
3.2%
691
Very good 14.7%
46
21.7%
4178
24.6%
214
21.1%
37
17.2%
153
19.9%
75
21.5%
4703
Good 20.8%
65
30.1%
5791
29.7%
259
29.1%
51
31.9%
284
29.3%
110
30.0%
6560
Fair 21.7%
68
29.4%
5655
27.9%
243
29.1%
51
32.0%
285
27.1%
102
29.3%
6404
Poor 10.9%
34
11.1%
2126
9.1%
79
9.7%
17
12.2%
109
12.5%
47
11.0%
2412
Very poor 5.4%
17
5.0%
959
3.1%
27
7.4%
13
4.6%
41
6.4%
24
4.9%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 31.3%
75
3.0%
331
3.1%
19
5.0%
14
2.4%
209
4.4%
43
3.2%
691
Very good 12.9%
31
20.8%
2328
20.5%
125
17.1%
48
23.3%
1998
17.6%
173
21.5%
4703
Good 20.0%
48
30.4%
3395
27.4%
167
27.0%
76
29.9%
2560
32.0%
314
30.0%
6560
Fair 22.9%
55
29.6%
3303
30.7%
187
29.9%
84
29.2%
2499
28.1%
276
29.3%
6404
Poor 7.9%
19
11.4%
1270
12.6%
77
13.5%
38
10.4%
887
12.3%
121
11.0%
2412
Very poor 5.0%
12
4.9%
547
5.7%
35
7.5%
21
4.8%
411
5.6%
55
4.9%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 33.5%
74
2.0%
256
4.1%
361
3.2%
691
Very good 12.7%
28
25.3%
3241
16.3%
1434
21.5%
4703
Good 21.3%
47
31.6%
4054
27.9%
2459
30.0%
6560
Fair 20.8%
46
26.6%
3415
33.4%
2943
29.3%
6404
Poor 8.6%
19
10.1%
1300
12.4%
1093
11.0%
2412
Very poor 3.2%
7
4.3%
551
5.9%
523
4.9%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.6%
242
3.2%
50
2.5%
100
2.8%
37
3.1%
260
3.2%
689
Very good 22.3%
1488
22.1%
344
21.9%
873
21.2%
285
20.6%
1706
21.5%
4696
Good 30.7%
2045
30.3%
472
30.9%
1232
29.6%
398
29.1%
2404
30.0%
6551
Fair 29.0%
1929
29.0%
452
28.9%
1150
29.8%
401
29.8%
2462
29.3%
6394
Poor 9.8%
652
10.5%
163
11.2%
448
10.9%
147
12.1%
996
11.0%
2406
Very poor 4.6%
306
4.9%
77
4.6%
183
5.7%
77
5.3%
436
4.9%
1079
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share