Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOLDNONE

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Holds none (no degree)
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 97 .4% .4% -14.87
Not marked 21696 99.6% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 0.6%
2
0.4%
77
1.2%
10
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
97
Not marked 99.4%
310
99.6%
19096
98.8%
858
99.4%
174
99.4%
884
99.5%
374
99.6%
21696
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19173
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
889
100.0%
376

21793


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 0.8%
2
0.3%
32
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
53
0.5%
5
0.4%
97
Not marked 99.2%
235
99.7%
11115
99.5%
606
99.3%
279
99.4%
8485
99.5%
976
99.6%
21696
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11147
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8538
100.0%
981

21793


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 0.9%
2
0.4%
52
0.5%
43
0.4%
97
Not marked 99.1%
218
99.6%
12730
99.5%
8748
99.6%
21696
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
12782
100.0%
8791

21793


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 0.3%
22
0.3%
4
0.6%
22
0.7%
9
0.5%
40
0.4%
97
Not marked 99.7%
6620
99.7%
1552
99.4%
3957
99.3%
1335
99.5%
8196
99.6%
21660
TOTAL 100.0%
6642
100.0%
1556
100.0%
3979
100.0%
1344
100.0%
8236

21757

Bookmark and Share