Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WNTACAD

Are you interested in an academic career?
  0) Refused
  1) Very interested
  2) Fairly interested
  3) Fairly uninterested
  4) Very uninterested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 201 .9% .9% -1.93
Very interested 7833 35.8% 36.8% -1.02
Fairly interested 6471 29.6% 66.4% -.11
Fairly uninterested 3712 17% 83.4% .79
Very uninterested 3634 16.6% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 21.7%
68
0.6%
119
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
201
Very interested 30.4%
95
35.4%
6803
44.7%
389
36.6%
64
35.5%
316
44.1%
166
35.8%
7833
Fairly interested 22.7%
71
29.1%
5596
31.9%
278
36.6%
64
39.0%
347
30.6%
115
29.6%
6471
Fairly uninterested 11.8%
37
17.7%
3398
9.3%
81
14.3%
25
13.6%
121
13.3%
50
17.0%
3712
Very uninterested 13.4%
42
17.2%
3310
13.0%
113
12.6%
22
11.6%
103
11.7%
44
16.6%
3634
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 27.1%
65
0.7%
74
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
50
0.7%
7
0.9%
201
Very interested 27.1%
65
37.6%
4207
46.9%
286
40.9%
115
31.7%
2717
45.1%
443
35.8%
7833
Fairly interested 24.6%
59
28.9%
3226
25.9%
158
29.2%
82
31.2%
2673
27.8%
273
29.6%
6471
Fairly uninterested 12.5%
30
16.4%
1837
13.3%
81
14.9%
42
18.5%
1586
13.8%
136
17.0%
3712
Very uninterested 8.8%
21
16.4%
1830
13.3%
81
14.6%
41
18.0%
1538
12.5%
123
16.6%
3634
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 29.4%
65
0.5%
64
0.8%
72
0.9%
201
Very interested 27.1%
60
30.3%
3882
44.2%
3891
35.8%
7833
Fairly interested 18.1%
40
30.4%
3899
28.7%
2532
29.6%
6471
Fairly uninterested 10.0%
22
19.9%
2550
12.9%
1140
17.0%
3712
Very uninterested 15.4%
34
18.9%
2422
13.4%
1178
16.6%
3634
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
57
0.8%
12
0.3%
13
0.4%
6
1.3%
111
0.9%
199
Very interested 37.8%
2518
34.6%
539
36.1%
1440
37.5%
504
34.1%
2822
35.9%
7823
Fairly interested 28.7%
1909
27.9%
434
30.0%
1195
33.5%
451
29.9%
2475
29.6%
6464
Fairly uninterested 15.9%
1060
17.3%
270
16.4%
653
15.1%
203
18.4%
1519
17.0%
3705
Very uninterested 16.8%
1118
19.4%
303
17.2%
685
13.5%
181
16.2%
1337
16.6%
3624
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share