Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACADTCH

[IF INTERESTED IN AN ACADEMIC CAREER] Are you interested primarily in teaching or in research?
  0) Refused
  1) Very heavily in research
  2) In both, but leaning toward research
  3) In both, but leaning toward teaching
  4) Very heavily in teaching
  5) Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1444 6.6% 6.6% -2.35
Very heavily in research 812 3.7% 10.3% -1.61
In both, but leaning toward research 3576 16.4% 26.7% -.87
In both, but leaning toward teaching 6358 29.1% 55.8% -.13
Very heavily in teaching 6027 27.6% 83.4% .61
Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD] 3634 16.6% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.4%
92
6.3%
1205
6.9%
60
4.0%
7
6.6%
59
5.6%
21
6.6%
1444
Very heavily in research 2.9%
9
3.5%
680
3.1%
27
3.4%
6
7.6%
68
5.9%
22
3.7%
812
In both, but leaning toward research 10.9%
34
15.4%
2954
17.2%
150
15.4%
27
35.2%
313
26.1%
98
16.4%
3576
In both, but leaning toward teaching 23.3%
73
28.8%
5531
35.2%
307
40.6%
71
28.9%
257
31.6%
119
29.1%
6358
Very heavily in teaching 20.1%
63
28.8%
5546
24.6%
214
24.0%
42
10.1%
90
19.1%
72
27.6%
6027
Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD] 13.4%
42
17.2%
3310
13.0%
113
12.6%
22
11.6%
103
11.7%
44
16.6%
3634
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.4%
85
6.1%
678
3.9%
24
5.3%
15
6.8%
583
6.0%
59
6.6%
1444
Very heavily in research 3.8%
9
3.0%
334
2.8%
17
2.5%
7
4.8%
414
3.2%
31
3.7%
812
In both, but leaning toward research 10.4%
25
14.9%
1667
14.8%
90
17.4%
49
18.5%
1586
16.2%
159
16.4%
3576
In both, but leaning toward teaching 21.3%
51
29.3%
3275
30.3%
185
35.2%
99
28.4%
2434
32.0%
314
29.1%
6358
Very heavily in teaching 20.4%
49
30.3%
3390
34.9%
213
24.9%
70
23.5%
2009
30.1%
296
27.6%
6027
Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD] 8.8%
21
16.4%
1830
13.3%
81
14.6%
41
18.0%
1538
12.5%
123
16.6%
3634
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 35.3%
78
6.9%
885
5.5%
481
6.6%
1444
Very heavily in research 3.6%
8
4.1%
522
3.2%
282
3.7%
812
In both, but leaning toward research 10.0%
22
19.4%
2489
12.1%
1065
16.4%
3576
In both, but leaning toward teaching 17.6%
39
29.4%
3774
28.9%
2545
29.1%
6358
Very heavily in teaching 18.1%
40
21.3%
2725
37.0%
3262
27.6%
6027
Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD] 15.4%
34
18.9%
2422
13.4%
1178
16.6%
3634
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 6.0%
397
6.4%
100
5.5%
219
5.7%
77
7.8%
645
6.6%
1438
Very heavily in research 2.5%
167
3.5%
54
3.1%
125
4.8%
64
4.8%
400
3.7%
810
In both, but leaning toward research 11.5%
767
16.8%
262
12.2%
488
21.6%
290
21.4%
1766
16.4%
3573
In both, but leaning toward teaching 28.6%
1904
27.7%
432
28.6%
1140
32.3%
434
29.5%
2439
29.1%
6349
Very heavily in teaching 34.7%
2309
26.1%
407
33.3%
1329
22.2%
299
20.3%
1677
27.6%
6021
Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD] 16.8%
1118
19.4%
303
17.2%
685
13.5%
181
16.2%
1337
16.6%
3624
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share