Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACADAJOB

[IF INTERESTED IN AN ACADEMIC CAREER] How confident are you that you will be able to find a suitable academic job in teaching or research?
  0) Refused
  1) Very confident
  2) Pretty confident
  3) Not very confident
  4) Not confident at all
  5) Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1472 6.7% 6.7% -1.83
Very confident 3013 13.8% 20.5% -1.13
Pretty confident 6722 30.8% 51.3% -.44
Not very confident 5231 23.9% 75.2% .26
Not confident at all 1779 8.1% 83.4% .95
Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD] 3634 16.6% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.1%
91
6.4%
1236
6.7%
58
4.6%
8
6.4%
57
5.9%
22
6.7%
1472
Very confident 9.9%
31
13.6%
2612
21.8%
190
16.0%
28
9.3%
83
18.4%
69
13.8%
3013
Pretty confident 24.0%
75
30.5%
5868
39.3%
342
35.4%
62
27.8%
247
34.0%
128
30.8%
6722
Not very confident 16.3%
51
23.8%
4578
16.2%
141
25.1%
44
37.2%
331
22.9%
86
23.9%
5231
Not confident at all 7.3%
23
8.4%
1622
3.1%
27
6.3%
11
7.8%
69
7.2%
27
8.1%
1779
Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD] 13.4%
42
17.2%
3310
13.0%
113
12.6%
22
11.6%
103
11.7%
44
16.6%
3634
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 36.7%
88
6.2%
688
4.4%
27
5.3%
15
6.9%
594
6.1%
60
6.7%
1472
Very confident 9.2%
22
16.3%
1823
24.1%
147
13.5%
38
9.4%
808
17.8%
175
13.8%
3013
Pretty confident 19.6%
47
30.3%
3384
27.0%
165
27.8%
78
31.7%
2718
33.6%
330
30.8%
6722
Not very confident 17.5%
42
23.0%
2568
21.5%
131
27.8%
78
25.7%
2200
21.6%
212
23.9%
5231
Not confident at all 8.3%
20
7.9%
881
9.7%
59
11.0%
31
8.2%
706
8.4%
82
8.1%
1779
Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD] 8.8%
21
16.4%
1830
13.3%
81
14.6%
41
18.0%
1538
12.5%
123
16.6%
3634
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 35.3%
78
7.0%
893
5.7%
501
6.7%
1472
Very confident 11.8%
26
11.9%
1522
16.6%
1465
13.8%
3013
Pretty confident 16.3%
36
29.4%
3770
33.1%
2916
30.8%
6722
Not very confident 14.0%
31
24.5%
3145
23.3%
2055
23.9%
5231
Not confident at all 7.2%
16
8.3%
1065
7.9%
698
8.1%
1779
Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD] 15.4%
34
18.9%
2422
13.4%
1178
16.6%
3634
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 6.2%
413
6.7%
105
5.8%
231
5.7%
76
7.8%
642
6.7%
1467
Very confident 18.9%
1262
8.9%
139
16.7%
665
13.8%
185
9.2%
758
13.8%
3009
Pretty confident 32.8%
2187
27.3%
426
30.1%
1200
33.2%
446
29.7%
2452
30.8%
6711
Not very confident 19.2%
1279
25.3%
394
23.1%
921
25.4%
342
27.7%
2291
24.0%
5227
Not confident at all 6.0%
403
12.3%
191
7.1%
284
8.6%
115
9.5%
784
8.1%
1777
Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD] 16.8%
1118
19.4%
303
17.2%
685
13.5%
181
16.2%
1337
16.6%
3624
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share