Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACADNACD

[IF INTERESTED IN AN ACADEMIC CAREER] Have you thought much about the possibility of taking a non-academic job?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1401 6.4% 6.4% -1.74
Yes 12505 57.2% 63.6% -.55
No 4311 19.7% 83.4% .63
Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD] 3634 16.6% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 27.8%
87
6.1%
1181
5.4%
47
4.0%
7
6.5%
58
5.6%
21
6.4%
1401
Yes 41.2%
129
57.4%
11027
51.7%
450
64.6%
113
62.8%
559
60.4%
227
57.2%
12505
No 17.6%
55
19.3%
3708
30.0%
261
18.9%
33
19.1%
170
22.3%
84
19.7%
4311
Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD] 13.4%
42
17.2%
3310
13.0%
113
12.6%
22
11.6%
103
11.7%
44
16.6%
3634
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.0%
84
5.9%
664
3.4%
21
3.9%
11
6.6%
564
5.8%
57
6.4%
1401
Yes 36.3%
87
54.9%
6129
57.9%
353
66.2%
186
60.3%
5163
59.8%
587
57.2%
12505
No 20.0%
48
22.8%
2551
25.4%
155
15.3%
43
15.2%
1299
21.9%
215
19.7%
4311
Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD] 8.8%
21
16.4%
1830
13.3%
81
14.6%
41
18.0%
1538
12.5%
123
16.6%
3634
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 35.3%
78
6.8%
873
5.1%
450
6.4%
1401
Yes 34.4%
76
60.1%
7699
53.7%
4730
57.2%
12505
No 14.9%
33
14.2%
1823
27.9%
2455
19.7%
4311
Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD] 15.4%
34
18.9%
2422
13.4%
1178
16.6%
3634
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 5.9%
391
6.4%
99
5.5%
220
5.1%
69
7.5%
616
6.4%
1395
Yes 52.1%
3473
57.2%
891
55.5%
2213
63.1%
849
61.3%
5064
57.3%
12490
No 25.2%
1680
17.0%
265
21.8%
868
18.3%
246
15.1%
1247
19.7%
4306
Not applicable ["VERY UNINTERESTED" FOR VAR WNTACAD] 16.8%
1118
19.4%
303
17.2%
685
13.5%
181
16.2%
1337
16.6%
3624
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share