Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACADNJOB

How confident are you that you will be able to find a suitable non-academic job?
  0) Refused
  1) Very confident
  2) Pretty confident
  3) Not very confident
  4) Not confident at all
  5) Not applicable ["NO" FOR VARIABLE ACADNACD]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1407 6.4% 6.4% -1.51
Very confident 6093 27.9% 34.3% -.87
Pretty confident 7025 32.1% 66.5% -.22
Not very confident 2548 11.7% 78.1% .42
Not confident at all 445 2% 80.2% 1.07
Not applicable ["NO" FOR VARIABLE ACADNACD] 4333 19.8% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.8%
84
6.2%
1191
6.3%
55
5.1%
9
5.7%
51
4.5%
17
6.4%
1407
Very confident 23.0%
72
28.6%
5496
23.3%
203
31.4%
55
18.1%
161
28.2%
106
27.9%
6093
Pretty confident 21.1%
66
32.4%
6228
27.9%
243
29.7%
52
36.0%
320
30.9%
116
32.1%
7025
Not very confident 8.9%
28
11.4%
2201
10.3%
90
12.0%
21
18.8%
167
10.9%
41
11.7%
2548
Not confident at all 2.2%
7
2.0%
384
2.0%
17
2.9%
5
2.4%
21
2.9%
11
2.0%
445
Not applicable ["NO" FOR VARIABLE ACADNACD] 17.9%
56
19.4%
3726
30.2%
263
18.9%
33
19.1%
170
22.6%
85
19.8%
4333
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.5%
78
5.8%
652
6.6%
40
7.5%
21
6.4%
545
7.2%
71
6.4%
1407
Very confident 18.3%
44
29.1%
3247
29.5%
180
27.8%
78
26.9%
2300
24.8%
244
27.9%
6093
Pretty confident 20.0%
48
29.6%
3310
24.8%
151
31.0%
87
36.7%
3146
28.8%
283
32.1%
7025
Not very confident 6.7%
16
10.5%
1176
11.3%
69
16.0%
45
12.9%
1101
14.4%
141
11.7%
2548
Not confident at all 2.5%
6
2.0%
221
2.1%
13
2.5%
7
2.0%
172
2.6%
26
2.0%
445
Not applicable ["NO" FOR VARIABLE ACADNACD] 20.0%
48
23.0%
2568
25.7%
157
15.3%
43
15.2%
1300
22.1%
217
19.8%
4333
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 36.2%
80
6.4%
817
5.8%
510
6.4%
1407
Very confident 23.5%
52
35.1%
4499
17.5%
1542
27.9%
6093
Pretty confident 17.2%
38
32.8%
4201
31.6%
2786
32.1%
7025
Not very confident 5.9%
13
10.0%
1279
14.3%
1256
11.7%
2548
Not confident at all 2.3%
5
1.5%
186
2.9%
254
2.0%
445
Not applicable ["NO" FOR VARIABLE ACADNACD] 14.9%
33
14.3%
1835
28.0%
2465
19.8%
4333
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 6.2%
416
7.3%
113
6.4%
254
5.3%
71
6.6%
549
6.4%
1403
Very confident 28.1%
1872
25.2%
393
29.7%
1182
26.9%
362
27.5%
2270
27.9%
6079
Pretty confident 29.3%
1953
34.9%
543
30.6%
1219
33.6%
452
34.5%
2849
32.2%
7016
Not very confident 9.4%
629
13.1%
204
9.7%
388
13.2%
177
13.9%
1147
11.7%
2545
Not confident at all 1.5%
101
2.4%
38
1.8%
70
2.7%
36
2.4%
199
2.0%
444
Not applicable ["NO" FOR VARIABLE ACADNACD] 25.4%
1691
17.1%
267
21.9%
873
18.4%
247
15.1%
1250
19.8%
4328
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share