Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHANDISC

Do you think any of the following will seriously affect your chances to get a job in your field? - Racial or sexual discrimination
  0) Refused
  1) Will help
  2) No effect
  3) Will hurt

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 669 3.1% 3.1% -3.22
Will help 1668 7.6% 10.7% -1.69
No effect 14344 65.6% 76.3% -.15
Will hurt 5170 23.7% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 27.2%
85
2.5%
475
4.7%
41
3.4%
6
5.1%
45
4.5%
17
3.1%
669
Will help 7.0%
22
7.0%
1348
16.3%
142
29.1%
51
7.6%
68
9.8%
37
7.6%
1668
No effect 44.7%
140
69.2%
13302
27.9%
243
36.0%
63
42.6%
379
57.7%
217
65.6%
14344
Will hurt 21.1%
66
21.3%
4101
51.1%
445
31.4%
55
44.7%
398
27.9%
105
23.7%
5170
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.9%
79
3.0%
338
3.3%
20
2.1%
6
2.1%
183
4.4%
43
3.1%
669
Will help 5.4%
13
6.3%
705
8.0%
49
9.6%
27
9.0%
768
10.8%
106
7.6%
1668
No effect 38.3%
92
69.3%
7739
63.1%
385
51.2%
144
64.0%
5477
51.6%
507
65.6%
14344
Will hurt 23.3%
56
21.4%
2392
25.6%
156
37.0%
104
24.9%
2136
33.2%
326
23.7%
5170
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 38.5%
85
2.3%
297
3.3%
287
3.1%
669
Will help 5.4%
12
4.4%
560
12.4%
1096
7.6%
1668
No effect 39.8%
88
75.5%
9682
51.9%
4574
65.6%
14344
Will hurt 16.3%
36
17.8%
2278
32.4%
2856
23.7%
5170
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
212
2.4%
38
3.1%
123
3.9%
53
2.9%
240
3.1%
666
Will help 7.5%
498
5.9%
92
7.6%
304
7.6%
102
8.1%
666
7.6%
1662
No effect 67.9%
4526
66.9%
1042
69.7%
2778
62.1%
835
62.3%
5146
65.7%
14327
Will hurt 21.4%
1426
24.8%
386
19.6%
781
26.4%
355
26.8%
2212
23.7%
5160
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share