Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHANAFFR

Do you think any of the following will seriously affect your chances to get a job in your field? - Affirmative action
  0) Refused
  1) Will help
  2) No effect
  3) Will hurt

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1119 5.1% 5.1% -2.29
Will help 6589 30.2% 35.3% -.97
No effect 11087 50.7% 86% .35
Will hurt 3056 14% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.1%
91
4.2%
811
10.9%
95
4.0%
7
9.2%
82
8.8%
33
5.1%
1119
Will help 24.9%
78
28.4%
5463
53.4%
465
61.1%
107
39.2%
349
33.8%
127
30.2%
6589
No effect 34.8%
109
52.3%
10055
33.3%
290
32.6%
57
46.7%
416
42.6%
160
50.7%
11087
Will hurt 11.2%
35
15.1%
2897
2.4%
21
2.3%
4
4.8%
43
14.9%
56
14.0%
3056
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.4%
85
4.9%
543
5.4%
33
4.6%
13
4.4%
379
6.7%
66
5.1%
1119
Will help 20.4%
49
27.7%
3094
33.1%
202
38.8%
109
32.5%
2780
36.2%
355
30.2%
6589
No effect 33.8%
81
52.7%
5888
49.2%
300
45.9%
129
49.4%
4234
46.3%
455
50.7%
11087
Will hurt 10.4%
25
14.8%
1649
12.3%
75
10.7%
30
13.7%
1171
10.8%
106
14.0%
3056
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 39.4%
87
3.7%
474
6.3%
558
5.1%
1119
Will help 22.6%
50
20.5%
2629
44.4%
3910
30.2%
6589
No effect 27.6%
61
55.0%
7048
45.1%
3978
50.7%
11087
Will hurt 10.4%
23
20.8%
2666
4.2%
367
14.0%
3056
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 5.7%
380
4.4%
68
4.7%
189
6.9%
93
4.7%
385
5.1%
1115
Will help 30.2%
2009
27.5%
428
32.8%
1306
30.6%
412
29.4%
2426
30.2%
6581
No effect 53.1%
3537
50.3%
783
50.5%
2014
48.8%
657
49.3%
4077
50.7%
11068
Will hurt 11.0%
736
17.9%
279
12.0%
477
13.6%
183
16.7%
1376
14.0%
3051
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share