Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHANPOLI

Do you think any of the following will seriously affect your chances to get a job in your field? - Your politics
  0) Refused
  1) Will help
  2) No effect
  3) Will hurt

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 862 3.9% 3.9% -3.85
Will help 955 4.4% 8.3% -1.86
No effect 18840 86.2% 94.5% .14
Will hurt 1194 5.5% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 28.1%
88
3.1%
595
9.3%
81
4.0%
7
7.1%
63
7.4%
28
3.9%
862
Will help 1.0%
3
4.1%
796
7.7%
67
7.4%
13
5.7%
51
6.6%
25
4.4%
955
No effect 66.1%
207
87.7%
16863
76.3%
665
75.4%
132
78.3%
697
73.4%
276
86.2%
18840
Will hurt 4.8%
15
5.1%
972
6.7%
58
13.1%
23
8.9%
79
12.5%
47
5.5%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.6%
83
3.9%
441
4.4%
27
3.6%
10
2.8%
240
6.2%
61
3.9%
862
Will help 3.3%
8
4.1%
457
5.4%
33
3.6%
10
4.8%
413
3.5%
34
4.4%
955
No effect 56.7%
136
87.6%
9784
85.1%
519
84.3%
237
85.7%
7342
83.7%
822
86.2%
18840
Will hurt 5.4%
13
4.4%
492
5.1%
31
8.5%
24
6.6%
569
6.6%
65
5.5%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 39.4%
87
3.1%
401
4.2%
374
3.9%
862
Will help 3.6%
8
4.8%
619
3.7%
328
4.4%
955
No effect 52.9%
117
85.9%
11009
87.5%
7714
86.2%
18840
Will hurt 4.1%
9
6.1%
788
4.5%
397
5.5%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.2%
282
3.1%
48
3.7%
149
5.1%
68
3.8%
310
3.9%
857
Will help 4.7%
313
4.1%
64
5.5%
220
5.4%
73
3.4%
283
4.4%
953
No effect 88.0%
5862
87.7%
1367
87.0%
3469
82.3%
1107
84.8%
7008
86.2%
18813
Will hurt 3.1%
205
5.1%
79
3.7%
148
7.2%
97
8.0%
663
5.5%
1192
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share