Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHANLIFE

Do you think any of the following will seriously affect your chances to get a job in your field? - Your life style
  0) Refused
  1) Will help
  2) No effect
  3) Will hurt

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 775 3.5% 3.5% -3.17
Will help 3031 13.9% 17.4% -1.48
No effect 16188 74.1% 91.5% .21
Will hurt 1857 8.5% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.5%
83
2.8%
535
9.4%
82
5.1%
9
5.1%
45
5.6%
21
3.5%
775
Will help 12.8%
40
14.0%
2698
13.1%
114
12.0%
21
12.5%
111
12.5%
47
13.9%
3031
No effect 49.2%
154
74.7%
14359
72.7%
633
72.6%
127
72.9%
649
70.7%
266
74.1%
16188
Will hurt 11.5%
36
8.5%
1634
4.8%
42
10.3%
18
9.6%
85
11.2%
42
8.5%
1857
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.9%
79
3.5%
395
3.9%
24
3.6%
10
2.4%
203
6.5%
64
3.5%
775
Will help 8.8%
21
14.9%
1662
15.6%
95
9.6%
27
13.0%
1113
11.5%
113
13.9%
3031
No effect 48.8%
117
75.5%
8438
74.6%
455
71.2%
200
73.3%
6280
71.1%
698
74.1%
16188
Will hurt 9.6%
23
6.1%
679
5.9%
36
15.7%
44
11.3%
968
10.9%
107
8.5%
1857
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 37.6%
83
2.6%
335
4.1%
357
3.5%
775
Will help 13.6%
30
14.5%
1860
12.9%
1141
13.9%
3031
No effect 39.8%
88
73.4%
9404
76.0%
6696
74.1%
16188
Will hurt 9.0%
20
9.5%
1218
7.0%
619
8.5%
1857
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.1%
270
2.5%
39
3.4%
135
4.2%
57
3.3%
272
3.5%
773
Will help 18.8%
1254
8.2%
128
16.9%
672
14.6%
197
9.4%
776
13.9%
3027
No effect 72.3%
4815
80.6%
1256
74.0%
2951
69.9%
940
75.0%
6202
74.1%
16164
Will hurt 4.8%
323
8.7%
135
5.7%
228
11.2%
151
12.3%
1014
8.5%
1851
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share