Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHANAGE

Do you think any of the following will seriously affect your chances to get a job in your field? - Your age
  0) Refused
  1) Will help
  2) No effect
  3) Will hurt

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 663 3% 3% -2.71
Will help 4623 21.2% 24.2% -1.28
No effect 12894 59% 83.2% .15
Will hurt 3671 16.8% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.2%
82
2.4%
452
7.3%
64
3.4%
6
4.4%
39
5.3%
20
3.0%
663
Will help 14.4%
45
21.6%
4155
18.5%
161
22.3%
39
17.5%
156
17.8%
67
21.2%
4623
No effect 47.6%
149
59.0%
11349
59.5%
518
53.1%
93
63.5%
565
58.5%
220
59.0%
12894
Will hurt 11.8%
37
17.0%
3270
14.7%
128
21.1%
37
14.6%
130
18.4%
69
16.8%
3671
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 33.3%
80
2.9%
325
3.0%
18
2.5%
7
2.3%
195
3.9%
38
3.0%
663
Will help 13.3%
32
21.3%
2379
16.6%
101
20.3%
57
22.2%
1901
15.6%
153
21.2%
4623
No effect 40.8%
98
58.2%
6499
48.0%
293
55.9%
157
62.5%
5349
50.7%
498
59.0%
12894
Will hurt 12.5%
30
17.6%
1971
32.5%
198
21.4%
60
13.1%
1119
29.8%
293
16.8%
3671
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 36.7%
81
2.4%
303
3.2%
279
3.0%
663
Will help 14.0%
31
22.3%
2864
19.6%
1728
21.2%
4623
No effect 37.1%
82
61.2%
7847
56.3%
4965
59.0%
12894
Will hurt 12.2%
27
14.1%
1803
20.9%
1841
16.8%
3671
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
214
1.7%
27
2.9%
117
3.5%
47
3.1%
256
3.0%
661
Will help 22.4%
1495
18.2%
284
24.3%
968
20.9%
281
19.2%
1588
21.2%
4616
No effect 56.7%
3779
61.4%
957
56.8%
2266
57.2%
769
61.8%
5105
59.0%
12876
Will hurt 17.6%
1174
18.6%
290
15.9%
635
18.4%
248
15.9%
1315
16.8%
3662
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share