Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORKBAC

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Working on undergraduate Bachelor's degree
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 235 1.1% 1.1% -9.6
Not marked 21539 98.9% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 2.9%
9
0.9%
178
1.7%
15
2.9%
5
2.3%
20
2.1%
8
1.1%
235
Not marked 97.1%
303
99.1%
18977
98.3%
853
97.1%
170
97.7%
868
97.9%
368
98.9%
21539
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19155
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21774


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 3.8%
9
0.5%
56
0.7%
4
1.1%
3
1.8%
151
1.2%
12
1.1%
235
Not marked 96.2%
228
99.5%
11083
99.3%
605
98.9%
278
98.2%
8378
98.8%
967
98.9%
21539
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11139
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8529
100.0%
979

21774


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 3.6%
8
0.8%
108
1.4%
119
1.1%
235
Not marked 96.4%
212
99.2%
12663
98.6%
8664
98.9%
21539
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
12771
100.0%
8783

21774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 0.7%
48
0.8%
13
1.8%
70
1.1%
15
1.1%
88
1.1%
234
Not marked 99.3%
6591
99.2%
1543
98.2%
3906
98.9%
1328
98.9%
8136
98.9%
21504
TOTAL 100.0%
6639
100.0%
1556
100.0%
3976
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8224

21738

Bookmark and Share