Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


QUIT_SCH

During the past year have you considered quitting graduate school for good? Have you considered changing your field of study? (Mark one in each column.) - Quitting school for good
  0) Refused
  1) Yes, and I have definitely decided to do so
  2) Yes, I have given it serious consideration
  3) Yes, I have considered it, but not seriously
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 781 3.6% 3.6% -3.51
Yes, and I have definitely decided to do so 251 1.1% 4.7% -2.47
Yes, I have given it serious consideration 2165 9.9% 14.6% -1.44
Yes, I have considered it, but not seriously 5113 23.4% 38% -.4
No 13541 62% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 24.9%
78
2.9%
558
7.5%
65
6.3%
11
5.1%
45
6.4%
24
3.6%
781
Yes, and I have definitely decided to do so 2.6%
8
1.1%
212
0.9%
8
2.3%
4
1.5%
13
1.6%
6
1.1%
251
Yes, I have given it serious consideration 8.9%
28
10.2%
1952
7.8%
68
11.4%
20
7.4%
66
8.2%
31
9.9%
2165
Yes, I have considered it, but not seriously 13.7%
43
24.0%
4622
17.6%
153
20.0%
35
20.9%
186
19.7%
74
23.4%
5113
No 49.8%
156
61.8%
11882
66.2%
577
60.0%
105
65.2%
580
64.1%
241
62.0%
13541
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.9%
79
3.1%
347
3.8%
23
3.9%
11
3.3%
282
4.0%
39
3.6%
781
Yes, and I have definitely decided to do so 1.7%
4
1.0%
113
1.6%
10
2.5%
7
1.2%
105
1.2%
12
1.1%
251
Yes, I have given it serious consideration 6.3%
15
8.9%
995
10.7%
65
13.2%
37
10.9%
933
12.2%
120
9.9%
2165
Yes, I have considered it, but not seriously 16.7%
40
21.8%
2441
23.6%
144
24.6%
69
26.0%
2228
19.5%
191
23.4%
5113
No 42.5%
102
65.1%
7278
60.3%
368
55.9%
157
58.6%
5016
63.1%
620
62.0%
13541
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 32.6%
72
2.8%
353
4.0%
356
3.6%
781
Yes, and I have definitely decided to do so 3.2%
7
1.2%
156
1.0%
88
1.1%
251
Yes, I have given it serious consideration 5.0%
11
10.1%
1293
9.8%
861
9.9%
2165
Yes, I have considered it, but not seriously 12.7%
28
23.4%
2993
23.7%
2092
23.4%
5113
No 46.6%
103
62.6%
8022
61.5%
5416
62.0%
13541
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
235
3.0%
47
3.8%
152
3.0%
41
3.7%
304
3.6%
779
Yes, and I have definitely decided to do so 0.9%
61
1.5%
24
1.0%
40
0.9%
12
1.3%
110
1.1%
247
Yes, I have given it serious consideration 8.8%
586
8.4%
131
8.3%
331
10.5%
141
11.8%
973
9.9%
2162
Yes, I have considered it, but not seriously 21.0%
1401
23.9%
372
22.7%
905
22.5%
302
25.7%
2127
23.4%
5107
No 65.7%
4379
63.2%
984
64.2%
2558
63.1%
849
57.5%
4750
62.0%
13520
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share