Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHNG_SCH

During the past year have you considered quitting graduate school for good? Have you considered changing your field of study? (Mark one in each column.) - Changing field of study
  0) Refused
  1) Yes, and I have definitely decided to do so
  2) Yes, I have given it serious consideration
  3) Yes, I have considered it, but not seriously
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 696 3.2% 3.2% -3.5
Yes, and I have definitely decided to do so 555 2.5% 5.7% -2.48
Yes, I have given it serious consideration 1999 9.1% 14.9% -1.46
Yes, I have considered it, but not seriously 3937 18% 32.9% -.44
No 14664 67.1% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 25.6%
80
2.7%
516
5.4%
47
4.0%
7
3.4%
30
4.3%
16
3.2%
696
Yes, and I have definitely decided to do so 2.2%
7
2.4%
460
2.6%
23
4.0%
7
4.5%
40
4.8%
18
2.5%
555
Yes, I have given it serious consideration 8.6%
27
9.2%
1760
8.2%
71
8.0%
14
10.0%
89
10.1%
38
9.1%
1999
Yes, I have considered it, but not seriously 13.1%
41
17.8%
3430
18.9%
165
18.9%
33
23.0%
205
16.8%
63
18.0%
3937
No 50.5%
158
67.9%
13060
64.9%
565
65.1%
114
59.1%
526
64.1%
241
67.1%
14664
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.9%
79
2.9%
327
2.8%
17
3.9%
11
2.7%
228
3.5%
34
3.2%
696
Yes, and I have definitely decided to do so 3.3%
8
2.2%
241
2.0%
12
1.8%
5
3.0%
258
3.2%
31
2.5%
555
Yes, I have given it serious consideration 7.9%
19
8.0%
892
10.3%
63
12.5%
35
10.5%
900
9.2%
90
9.1%
1999
Yes, I have considered it, but not seriously 9.2%
22
16.7%
1862
18.0%
110
17.1%
48
20.1%
1722
17.6%
173
18.0%
3937
No 46.7%
112
70.3%
7852
66.9%
408
64.8%
182
63.7%
5456
66.6%
654
67.1%
14664
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 33.0%
73
2.5%
318
3.5%
305
3.2%
696
Yes, and I have definitely decided to do so 2.3%
5
2.6%
332
2.5%
218
2.5%
555
Yes, I have given it serious consideration 5.0%
11
8.8%
1130
9.7%
858
9.1%
1999
Yes, I have considered it, but not seriously 12.2%
27
17.8%
2282
18.5%
1628
18.0%
3937
No 47.5%
105
68.3%
8755
65.9%
5804
67.1%
14664
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
200
3.9%
60
2.9%
114
2.5%
34
3.4%
285
3.2%
693
Yes, and I have definitely decided to do so 2.4%
159
2.2%
35
2.8%
111
2.2%
29
2.6%
217
2.5%
551
Yes, I have given it serious consideration 8.4%
558
9.2%
144
7.5%
297
9.7%
130
10.5%
867
9.1%
1996
Yes, I have considered it, but not seriously 16.3%
1086
16.0%
249
17.7%
705
21.3%
287
19.4%
1604
18.0%
3931
No 69.9%
4659
68.7%
1070
69.2%
2759
64.3%
865
64.0%
5291
67.1%
14644
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share