Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PUBLISH

Are you currently doing any scholarly or research work which you expect to lead to publication under your name?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 207 .9% .9% -3.43
Yes 6659 30.5% 31.4% -1.39
No 14985 68.6% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 22.0%
69
0.6%
120
1.0%
9
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.9%
207
Yes 24.3%
76
30.5%
5864
23.3%
203
25.1%
44
36.5%
325
39.1%
147
30.5%
6659
No 53.7%
168
68.9%
13242
75.7%
659
74.3%
130
63.0%
561
59.8%
225
68.6%
14985
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 28.3%
68
0.7%
80
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
48
0.5%
5
0.9%
207
Yes 19.2%
46
30.3%
3385
35.6%
217
34.5%
97
29.9%
2563
35.7%
351
30.5%
6659
No 52.5%
126
69.0%
7709
63.8%
389
64.8%
182
69.5%
5953
63.7%
626
68.6%
14985
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 30.3%
67
0.6%
76
0.7%
64
0.9%
207
Yes 19.5%
43
35.9%
4607
22.8%
2009
30.5%
6659
No 50.2%
111
63.5%
8134
76.5%
6740
68.6%
14985
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
56
0.4%
6
0.6%
23
0.7%
10
1.4%
112
0.9%
207
Yes 23.6%
1575
33.1%
516
23.9%
952
38.4%
516
37.4%
3091
30.5%
6650
No 75.5%
5031
66.5%
1036
75.5%
3011
60.9%
819
61.2%
5061
68.6%
14958
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share